Isa Khan

Recording Engineer

Hello, here's a little bit

ABOUT ME

I specialise in classical music recording, editing & post-production, from traditional stereo through to modern techniques for Dolby Atmos. My work includes recording sessions with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & London Chamber Orchestra; orchestral and choral concert recordings at the Barbican, Cadogan Hall, Queen Elizabeth Hall & Fairfeld Hall; chamber music recordings at the Royal Festival Hall, Wigmore Hall & Milton Court as well as scoring sessions for EMI & award-winning studio albums.

Prior to working in the recording industry, I studied composition under scholarships at the Purcell School and Royal College of Music. Whilst still a student, I received commissions from the likes of the London Philharmonic Orchestra & London Sinfonietta and on graduation, I was awarded the Elgar Memorial Prize in Composition for outstanding achievement. I went on to train with renowned classical engineer Tony Faulkner, with whom I worked for many years. Faulkner’s techniques remain ubiquitous in my approach to recording.

A SELECTION OF

FEATURED PROJECTS

An Overview of my

SERVICES

Recording

Natural and transparent-sounding high definition audio recordings. Visually unobtrusive set-ups.

Videography

Live concerts, promotional films and documentaries, all beautifully shot in stunning 4K resolution.

Post-production

Audio editing, mixing, restoration, de-noising and mastering. Video editing and colour-grading.

Captured with striking fidelity.

— Gramophone Magazine

This is a seriously impressive CD. The production values are impeccable.

— The Arts Desk

A truly memorable album that's head and shoulders above any other British jazz recording of the last couple of decades.

— Jazzwise Magazine

[the microphone placement gives] it an intense, sometimes earthy atmosphere.

— Gramophone Magazine
Across the roles of recording engineer, recording assistant, videographer and in post-production, here are some

PEOPLE I'VE WORKED WITH

Ensembles & Orchestras

12 ensemble, ASMF Chamber Ensemble, Aquinas Piano Trio, Birmingham Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Britten Sinfonia, Brodsky Quartet, City of London Sinfonia, Consone Quartet, English Chamber Orchestra, The English Concert, Fantasia Orchestra, Ferio Saxophone Quartet, Hanover Band, London Chamber Orchestra, London Philharmonic Orchestra, London Symphony Orchestra, National Symphony Orchestra, NYO, Onyx Brass, Opera Holland Park, The Opera Story, Orsino Ensemble, Orchestra of St. John’s, Piatti Quartet, Pelléas Ensemble, Philharmonia Orchestra, Riot Ensemble, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Ruisi Quartet, Solomon's Knot, Southbank Sinfonia, Symphonic Brass of London, Tiffin Choir, Westminster Cathedral Choir, Winchester College Choir

Instrumentalists & Composers

James Baillieu, Alison Balsom, Nicola Benedetti, Benjamin Beilman, Nicholas Daniel, Julia Fischer, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, Tim Garland, Teo Gheorghiu, Jess Gillam, Ben Goldscheider, Clio Gould, Richard Harwood, Nicolas Hodges, Chris Hopkins, Stephen Hough, Dani Howard, Thomas Hewitt Jones, Peter Jablonski, Guy Johnston, Pavel Kolesnikov, Nicholas Korth, Pekka Kuusisto, Anna Lapwood, Oliver Leith, John Lenehan, Paul Lewis, Jack Liebeck, Petr Limonov, Joseph Middleton, Madeleine Mitchell, Jennifer Pike, Tom Poster, Gabriel Prokofiev, Martin Roscoe, John Rutter, Alon Sariel, Louis Schwizgebel, Ksenija Sidorova, Alexander Sitkovetsky, Pavel Šporcl, Josephine Stephenson, Jennifer Stumm, Ian Tindale, Michael Thompson, Samson Tsoy, Will Todd, Alexander Ulman, Richard Uttley, William Vann, Freya Waley-Cohen, Errollyn Wallen, Huw Watkins, Richard Watkins, Kate Whitley

Singers

Louise Alder, Benjamin Appl, Mary Bevan, Robin Blaze, Joshua Bloom, Charlotte Bowden, Katherine Broderick, Allan Clayton, Lucy Crowe, Edmund Danon, Grace Davidson, Marcus Farnsworth, John Findon, Anthony Flaum, Claudia Huckle, Bernadette Johns, Jennifer Johnston, Laurence Kilsby, Chloe Latchmore, Nicholas Lester, Regula Mühlemann, Michael Nagy, Anna Patalong, James Platt, Clare Presland, Alice Privett, Matthew Rose, Fatma Said, Toby Spence, Adrian Thompson, Jacquelyn Wagner, Kitty Whately, Sarah Wegener, Héloïse Werner, Roderick Williams, Vincent Wolfsteiner

Conductors

Thomas Adès, Marin Alsop, Malcolm Archer, Peter Ash, Andrew Campling, Kris Bezuidenhout, Alpesh Chauhan, James Day, Sian Edwards, Sir Mark Elder, Scott Ellaway, Tom Fetherstonhaugh, Edward Gardner, Adam Hickox, Howard Ionascu, Chad Kelly, John Lubbock, Diego Matheuz, Vasily Petrenko, Jamie Phillips, Toby Purser, Lee Reynolds, Michael Seal, Ivor Setterfield, Alexander Shelley, Chloé van Soeterstède, Matthew Taylor, Pierre Vallet, Hannah von Wiehler, Christopher Warren-Green, Dominic Wheeler, Barry Wordsworth

Venues

The Barbican, Cadogan Hall, Conway Hall, Fairfield Halls, Grange Park Opera, Henry Wood Hall, Jacqueline Du Pré Music Hall, Leeds Town Hall, LSO St Luke's, Menuhin Hall, Merton College, Milton Court, Potton Hall, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Royal Albert Hall, Royal Festival Hall, Royal Overseas League, Saffron Hall, SJE Arts, Southwark Cathedral, St James's Piccadilly, St John's Smith Square, St Jude on the Hill, St Martin-in-the-Fields, St Paul's Cathedral, St Silas the Martyr, Temple Church, The Tung Auditorium, Wathen Hall, Westminster Cathedral, Wigmore Hall

Get in touch via

EMAIL & SOCIALS